KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

S-VIDEO output

Greek translation: YUV and VFD


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:S-VIDEO output
Greek translation:YUV and VFD
Entered by: Isodynamia

07:59 Sep 26, 2001
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: S-VIDEO output
Same story, i.e. a DVD player operation manual. S-VIDEO output is on the rear panel of the unit. I would also appreciate it if you could tell me what YUV and VFD are. Euxaristo, Katerina
Katerina Strani-Jefferson
YUV and VFD
Explanation:
VFD Vacuum Fluorescent Display

YUV Luminance-Bandwidth-Chrominance (den isxuoun ta arxika alla afto einai, isvs se kapoia alli glvssa)

Prosopika, den tha ta metafraza.

Sou brika kai to parakatv glossari DVD (mono agglika, sorry)

http://www.dvdmadeeasy.com/glossary/
Selected response from:

Isodynamia
Greece
Grading comment
Eisai asteri, xilia euxaristo!
Makari na mporousa na sou doso ki allous pontous:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4YUV and VFDIsodynamia
4έξοδος/υποδοχή βίντεο τύπου S-VideoIsodynamia


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
έξοδος/υποδοχή βίντεο τύπου S-Video


Explanation:
S-Video is short for Super Video.

Βρήκα την παραπάνω απόδοση στο: http://www.hxos.gr/sections/homecinema/fromatoz/main.asp

Πιστεύω πως μπορείς να χρησιμοποιησείς αντί για S-Video και S-VHS.


    Reference: http://webopedia.lycos.com/TERM/S/S_Video.html
    Reference: http://www.crs4.it/~luigi/MPEG/mpeggloss-s.html
Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 532

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
YUV and VFD


Explanation:
VFD Vacuum Fluorescent Display

YUV Luminance-Bandwidth-Chrominance (den isxuoun ta arxika alla afto einai, isvs se kapoia alli glvssa)

Prosopika, den tha ta metafraza.

Sou brika kai to parakatv glossari DVD (mono agglika, sorry)

http://www.dvdmadeeasy.com/glossary/


Isodynamia
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 532
Grading comment
Eisai asteri, xilia euxaristo!
Makari na mporousa na sou doso ki allous pontous:-)