KudoZ home » English to Greek » Tech/Engineering

scart output

Greek translation: Έξοδος SCART


02:29 Sep 27, 2001
English to Greek translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: scart output
Part of a DVD player that takes a scart plug. I know exactly what it is and what it stands for but I cannot seem to find a Greek equivalent in any dictionary. Do you think I should leave it as it is?
Thanks!
Katerina
Katerina Strani-Jefferson
Greek translation:Έξοδος SCART
Explanation:
Το SCART είναι αρχικά του:
Syndicat des Constructeurs d'Appareils Radiorécepteurs et Téléviseurs
και παραμένει αμετάφραστο.
Selected response from:

Nicholas Konidis
Grading comment
Kai pali sas euxaristo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Έξοδος SCART
Nicholas Konidis
5 -1έξοδος ευροσυνδετήρα
Alexandra Fakalou


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
έξοδος ευροσυνδετήρα


Explanation:
Scart = Συνώνυμο του euroconnector

Alexandra Fakalou
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in pair: 205

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nicholas Konidis: Για το connector, όχι συνδετήρας, καλύτερα "σύνδεσμος".
29 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Έξοδος SCART


Explanation:
Το SCART είναι αρχικά του:
Syndicat des Constructeurs d'Appareils Radiorécepteurs et Téléviseurs
και παραμένει αμετάφραστο.

Nicholas Konidis
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
Kai pali sas euxaristo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ndsv
8 mins

agree  Alex Seidanis
11 mins