KudoZ home » English to Greek (Ancient) » Other

daddy

Greek (Ancient) translation: Father=Patir-ÐáôÞñ (Ancient Greek), Pateras-ÐáôÝñáò (Modern Greek)


09:44 Nov 24, 2001
English to Greek (Ancient) translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: daddy
I want to know how to say "daddy", in acient greek, like used in the phrase
"daddy's girl",
"abba"
"father".
please e-mail me with the english term, the pronounciation, and the way it was wrote. Thanks.
Jennifer N.
Greek (Ancient) translation:Father=Patir-ÐáôÞñ (Ancient Greek), Pateras-ÐáôÝñáò (Modern Greek)
Explanation:
The word "daddy" does not exist in Ancient Greek only in Modern.
Daddy=Babas (ìðáìðÜò)
Daddy's girl= to koritsi to baba (ôï êïñéôóé ôïõ ìðáìðÜ)
abba=is used for priests. (ÁââÜò-avas)
The word father can also be used for priests (Orthodox use this word)
I hope I helped a little bit.
Selected response from:

Joanna5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Father=Patir-ÐáôÞñ (Ancient Greek), Pateras-ÐáôÝñáò (Modern Greek)Joanna5
5p£ppaj
Joseph Brazauskas
5ðáôÞñ
Betty Revelioti


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ðáôÞñ


Explanation:
I don't really think that you can find in ancient greek "daddy".
Anyway the translation for "father" is:
father = ðáôÞñ (ï) = patir (o)

I hope it helps.

Betty Revelioti
Greece
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

106 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Father=Patir-ÐáôÞñ (Ancient Greek), Pateras-ÐáôÝñáò (Modern Greek)


Explanation:
The word "daddy" does not exist in Ancient Greek only in Modern.
Daddy=Babas (ìðáìðÜò)
Daddy's girl= to koritsi to baba (ôï êïñéôóé ôïõ ìðáìðÜ)
abba=is used for priests. (ÁââÜò-avas)
The word father can also be used for priests (Orthodox use this word)
I hope I helped a little bit.

Joanna5
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
911 days

agree  sassa
1233 days

964 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
p£ppaj


Explanation:
Or 'pappas' in transliteration.

LSJ s.v.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16