KudoZ home » English to Greek (Ancient) » Poetry & Literature

PAIN

Greek (Ancient) translation: algos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:PAIN
Greek (Ancient) translation:algos
Entered by: Joseph Brazauskas

18:10 Oct 27, 2005
English to Greek (Ancient) translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: PAIN
emotional pain
Nicole
algos
Explanation:
There is some technical problem with the encoding, but I think that 'algos' is perhaps the most common and generic word for 'pain' (of both body and mind)in the ancient language.
Selected response from:

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4algos
Joseph Brazauskas
5 +1Ü÷èïò, ëýðç, ðüíïò, èëßøéò
Vicky Papaprodromou
4 +2áëãçäþí
Nick Lingris


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pain
áëãçäþí


Explanation:
http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&lr=&c2coff=1&rls=...
(algedon)

Rarely ever used in modern Greek.

Nick Lingris
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas: Rare even in ancient Greek.
19 mins
  -> I was just trying to be clever and went for the more poetic word (somehow I was sure Vicky would have covered 'algos').

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou: I thought I did mention "Üëãïò" but just noticed I hadn't. In fact, I was ready to give many more synonyms, "´Üëãïò" too, but thought they were not necessary.
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pain
algos


Explanation:
There is some technical problem with the encoding, but I think that 'algos' is perhaps the most common and generic word for 'pain' (of both body and mind)in the ancient language.

Joseph Brazauskas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daphne b: Üëãïò
2 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Nick Lingris: Yes, much more common. Yes, generic. Also still used in modern Greek.
12 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

agree  Natassa Iosifidou
2 days 16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natassa.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pain
Ü÷èïò, ëýðç, ðüíïò, èëßøéò


Explanation:
Éf you don't give us any context, we can't say for sure what the best word is for your case.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-10-27 20:14:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "èëßâç", "èëéììüò" and "ïäýíç" (the last one commonly used in Modern Greek, too).

Vicky Papaprodromou
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joseph Brazauskas
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Joseph!