KudoZ home » English to Gujarati » Accounting

adverse opinion

Gujarati translation: પ્રતિકૂળ મત


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:adverse opinion
Gujarati translation:પ્રતિકૂળ મત

06:17 Feb 21, 2012
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2012-02-25 06:54:10 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Gujarati translations [PRO]
Accounting /
English term or phrase: adverse opinion
Instead of an unqualified opinion, it's an opinion by a CPA that the financial statements do not represent fairly the results of the operations of the company and/or are not in conformity with generally accepted accounting principles (GAAP)
Mala Trivedi
United Arab Emirates
પ્રતિકૂળ મત
Explanation:
CAG's adverse opinion has done a great harm to the Goverment's credibility.

So the adverse opinion(s) can have adverse effects or at least creates adverse situation. But not necessarily, a harmful situation. Following example sentences will prove that adverse opinion need not be a harmful or in gujarati હિતવિરોધી.

The effect might be harmful or may not affect at all... so we can not take
Selected response from:

Lalithkumar D.
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3પ્રતિકૂળ મત
Lalithkumar D.
5હિતવિરોધી મત (હાનિકારક મંતવ્ય)
Vimal Panchal


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
પ્રતિકૂળ મત


Explanation:
CAG's adverse opinion has done a great harm to the Goverment's credibility.

So the adverse opinion(s) can have adverse effects or at least creates adverse situation. But not necessarily, a harmful situation. Following example sentences will prove that adverse opinion need not be a harmful or in gujarati હિતવિરોધી.

The effect might be harmful or may not affect at all... so we can not take

Example sentence(s):
  • My accountant's adverse opinion has helped me in improving my overall accounts.
  • CAG's adverse opinion on Goverment's dealings has helped the nation to clean the system
Lalithkumar D.
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umang Dholabhai
6 mins
  -> Thanks a lot Umang ji

agree  Bhaumik Shah: Strongly agree
2 days3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot Bhaumik ji

agree  agave
2 days18 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
હિતવિરોધી મત (હાનિકારક મંતવ્ય)


Explanation:
Adverse (hostile, opposing) = હિતવિરોધી, હાનિકારક
Opinion (belief, view) = મત, મંતવ્ય
Adverse Opinion = હિતવિરોધી મત OR હાનિકારક મંતવ્ય

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2012-02-21 06:53:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

હિતવિરોધી, હાનિકારક, વિપરીત, વિરોધી, ઊલટું = Adverse, Opposite, Hostile, Opposing, Contradictory
પ્રતિકૂળ = Unsuitable
ખોટું, દોષયુક્ત = Wrong, Faulty

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2012-02-21 07:00:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/adverse
ad·verse
1. Acting or serving to oppose; antagonistic: adverse criticism.
2. Contrary to one's interests or welfare; harmful or unfavorable: adverse circumstances.
3. Moving in an opposite or opposing direction: adverse currents.
4. Archaic Placed opposite.

Above definitions should be self-explanatory.

Vimal Panchal
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati