KudoZ home » English to Gujarati » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

જવાબ આપવાનો ઇન્કાર

Gujarati translation: Refuse to answer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:જવાબ આપવાનો ઇન્કાર
Gujarati translation:Refuse to answer
Entered by: Lalithkumar D.

23:26 Feb 11, 2012
English to Gujarati translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / Please back-translate it in English
English term or phrase: જવાબ આપવાનો ઇન્કાર
In a list of options where 3 options are given, first option is "હા", second option is "ના" and third option is "જવાબ આપવાનો ઇન્કાર", please tell me the most suitable translation for "જવાબ આપવાનો ઇન્કાર". I have translated it "Refuse to answer". Is there a grammatical mistake in it?
Lalithkumar D.
Refuse to answer.
Explanation:
It matches the best.
Selected response from:

Siddhi Talati
United States
Grading comment
Refuse to answer is the most suitable translation for " જવાબ આપવાનો ઇન્કાર" and it is used in many questionnaires as one of the options. I thank every one and specially Siddhiji, for prompt, correct answer. Any technical, healthy discussion is wel-come and expected.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Refuse to answer.Siddhi Talati
4refusal/denial to answer
jaywantpandya


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Refuse to answer.


Explanation:
It matches the best.

Siddhi Talati
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Refuse to answer is the most suitable translation for " જવાબ આપવાનો ઇન્કાર" and it is used in many questionnaires as one of the options. I thank every one and specially Siddhiji, for prompt, correct answer. Any technical, healthy discussion is wel-come and expected.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks a lot for your answer, Wish you all the best.

Asker: Selecting an option out of many options available is not a command but its execution of commanding authority, I mean its in the authority of the person who decides which option he/she has to choose. If we apply subject, verb, object rule to an option, even Yes, No may stand incorrect. So I mean here as the content is part of a list of options, we can not expect Subject, Verb and Object. That is why we can write "Refuse to answer". I hope every one gets satisfied on this. Infact I have seen "Refuse to answer" on many printed materials standing alone as one of the options.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mala Trivedi
7 hrs

agree  agave
10 hrs

disagree  wordsmithin: refuse to answer is not a correct independent clause. Its missing a subject. Secondly questions are being asked by a third party, "refuse to answer" is not even contextually correct. As a command it is correct. Not as an action.
14 hrs

agree  bharg
1 day1 hr

2 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
refusal/denial to answer


Explanation:
all other answer have word- refuse which is verb while the source is having noun. So refusal or denial is necessary.
refusal/denial = ઈનકાર
to answer = જવાબ આપવો

jaywantpandya
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati