KudoZ home » English to Gujarati » Other

will you marry me

Gujarati translation: Shun tu mane lagna karshe?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:will you marry me
Gujarati translation:Shun tu mane lagna karshe?
Entered by: Roomy Naqvy

14:02 Jun 9, 2001
English to Gujarati translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: will you marry me
will you marry me i love you
david
Shun tu mane lagna karshe?
Explanation:
David,
one way of saying 'will you marry me' in Gujarati is to say 'Shun tu mane lagna karshe?'
Regards
Roomy F Naqvy
Selected response from:

Roomy Naqvy
India
Grading comment
cheers brilliant

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shun tun mari sathe lagna karish? hun tane chahun chhun
jaywantpandya
4translation to Gujaratindhruv
naShun tu mane lagna karshe?
Roomy Naqvy


  

Answers


3 hrs
Shun tu mane lagna karshe?


Explanation:
David,
one way of saying 'will you marry me' in Gujarati is to say 'Shun tu mane lagna karshe?'
Regards
Roomy F Naqvy

Roomy Naqvy
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
cheers brilliant

595 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shun tun mari sathe lagna karish? hun tane chahun chhun


Explanation:
will = karish
you = tun
marry = lagna
me = mari sathe
i = hun
love = chahun
you = tane

jaywantpandya
India
Native speaker of: Native in GujaratiGujarati
PRO pts in pair: 12

1016 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
translation to Gujarati


Explanation:
the translations you have been given are okay, except I have not heard the word 'shun' used for any purpose. these days, you will here the following more often.

for "I love you." whu themne prem karoochu. or whu thamari sathe prem karoochu. or "whu maru dil thi themne prem karoochu." or "dharoj, jyare whu maro catlo thi ootijou, thyaare maro dil thene vichaar kare."

The first one is simply "I love you". The second, tough to translate to English, but translates to "I love with you." (it doesn't make sense in English, but makes perfect sense in Gujarati). The third, I love you from the bottom of my heart. There are so many ways to say "I love you", and the more creative you get, the better. The last one, if you really want to be "poetic" translates to:
"Everyday, when I get out of bed, my heart thinks of you at that time." (thene is the "informal" form of you. the formal version, I feel, isn't really appropriate for the words I've used in the sentence unless, of course, you are talking to your own parents (which is obviously not the case) or someone a lot older than you. also, I sincerely doubt that anyone would express such a sentiment to anyone much older for obvious reasons.

one more, I promise, the last... "thari maate, maro dil chaalu re." means "For you, my heart beats.

As for the other question, "will you marry me?" translations include:

theme maro sathe lagan karsho?

(please don't be thrown off by my usage of theme and themne. the two words are simply the formal form of 'you' in Gujarati, and considered to be more respectful. if you wish to use 'tu' instead of 'theme', you can say 'tu maro sathe lagan karshe?' another word for wedding or marriage is 'shaadi'.)

ndhruv