KudoZ home » English to Haitian-Creole » Art/Literary

i love you

Haitian-Creole translation: Mwen renmen w


10:57 Nov 21, 2001
English to Haitian-Creole translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i love you
I love you so much that I can die for you
Miguel Suarez
Haitian-Creole translation:Mwen renmen w
Explanation:
Mwen si tèlman renmen w, mwen ka mouri pou ou.

Selected response from:

Marylin Laurent
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mwen renmen wMarylin Laurent
4 -1Mi aime jou!Serge L


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mwen renmen w


Explanation:
Mwen si tèlman renmen w, mwen ka mouri pou ou.



Marylin Laurent
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FPE: Quite agree with the choice of words!
1 hr

agree  Letspeak: Excellent!
3 days 8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mi aime jou!


Explanation:
Don't know which Creole it is, though

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.travlang.com/languages/iloveyou.html
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Marylin Laurent: that's not creole
4 days