KudoZ home » English to Haitian-Creole » Art/Literary

angel

Haitian-Creole translation: zanj


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:angel
Haitian-Creole translation:zanj
Entered by: Letspeak

17:53 Oct 12, 2001
English to Haitian-Creole translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: angel
I don't really need french. I need the creol spelling for the english term angel.
Daniel Warlock
"zanj"
Explanation:
Example: zanj Bondye (God's angel)

Please note that the word "lezanj" is also Haitian Creole, but mostly used in a poetic sense. For example, one would say in Creole: "Gade figi ti lezanj lan!" (Look at this little cute face!).

Hope to be of help to you.

PS.- The word "ange" is strictly French.
Selected response from:

Letspeak
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"zanj"
Letspeak
5lezanjMarylin Laurent
5zanzGemmstone
4angeyacine


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zanz


Explanation:
Found in an online dictionary.

Regards,
Ruby Burton


    Reference: http://www.creole.org/cgi-bin/dico/dictionnaire_creole.pl
Gemmstone
United States

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ange


Explanation:
HTH
Yacine

yacine
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lezanj


Explanation:
I'm very sure about this

Marylin Laurent
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 12

17 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"zanj"


Explanation:
Example: zanj Bondye (God's angel)

Please note that the word "lezanj" is also Haitian Creole, but mostly used in a poetic sense. For example, one would say in Creole: "Gade figi ti lezanj lan!" (Look at this little cute face!).

Hope to be of help to you.

PS.- The word "ange" is strictly French.


    Ti Penmba English-Creole-French Dictionary
Letspeak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyC: Please note that the first entry is not recognizable as being Haitian Creole
56 days
  -> Thanks!

agree  GaryD: Most common
187 days
  -> Yes, indeed, Thanks!