KudoZ home » English to Haitian-Creole » Law/Patents

sexual assault

Haitian-Creole translation: kadejak (with rape) / tantativ kadejak (otherwise)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sexual assault
Haitian-Creole translation:kadejak (with rape) / tantativ kadejak (otherwise)
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

01:35 Mar 27, 2003
English to Haitian-Creole translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
English term or phrase: sexual assault
If the person was a victim of a sexual assault.
Mireille
kadejak
Explanation:
sexual assault = kadejak

This is how Creole native speakers describe a sexual assault, and how they can relate to its barbarity.

For your information, please see the pertinent links below. There is a wealth of related articles on the web as well.

... Si yo te fè kadejak sou ou 2 ane anvan, ou ka toujou vini pale ak konseye nou
yo. ... Ki kote nou ka jwenn yon klinik ki ka ede moun ki pase kadejak? ...
www.sacc.to/asap/aboutus/creole.htm

Teach More Love More - Community Resources
... ki ede moun ki te viktim abi yo te fè sou yo nan piti, moun ki viktim vyolans
lakay yo, moun fanmi yo fè bagay ak yo ak moun yo fè kadejak sou yo. ...
www.bayopliskonesansrenmenyoplis.org/ CommunityResourcesList.asp?catid=1&subcatid=4

Pwezi an Kreyòl—Tanbou / Tambour, Otòn 2002 -
... Move nanm yo te fè kadejak sou ou Ak yon gwo kwa malediksyon blanch Yo te simen
san ou sou tout fèy bwa tè zansèt nou an Men fout san ou tounen lèt wouj yon ...
www.tanbou.com/2002/fall/pwezi.htm

[AlterPresse - Haiti] Non pou vyolans ! Wi pou bare wout vyolans ...
... Nan mwa mas 2002-a, òganizasyon fanm yo te deja denonse kadejak fanm nan Site Solèy
ap viktim anba men bann gang k'ap lese frape nan fè lagè youn kont lòt ...
www.comunica.org/medialternatif/alterpresse/ article.php3?id_article=292


[AlterPresse - Haiti] Fanm yo mande mobilizasyon san pran souf ...
... lari. Gang ap kidnape yo fè kadejak sou yo san kè sote, pi plis toujou,
gang sa yo sèvi ak kò fanm yo tankou teritwa lagè yo. ...
www.comunica.org/medialternatif/alterpresse/ article.php3?id_article=297



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 06:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


If the person was a victim of a sexual assault. > Si moun nan te viktim yon kadejak. (more literal and close to a French syntax).

> Si yo te fè kadejak sou moun nan. (Preferred style and more colloquial HC). It is obvious that the person would then be a victim...

*Please note that a literal translation would not be perfectly idiomatic in Creole.
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Wow! You have shown great professionalism! and tremendous commitment to the fight against distortions and misrepresentations in Creole.
Thank you for all references, but your translation alone was convincing enough to me ! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1kadejakxxxCHENOUMI
5Additional InformationxxxCHENOUMI
5agresyon seksyèl
Letspeak


  

Answers


1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
agresyon seksyèl


Explanation:
Your sentence:

Si moun lan te viktim de yon agresyon seksyèl,...

Comments: It might be best to submit the entire sentence to put things in context. Furthermore, in any case of sexual assault, please seek the assistance of the authorities (just a general advice)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 16:41:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The opinion of other \"pros\" is always welcome by this translator. I concede that there may be more than one way to render a concept into a target language (especially legal terms). The intention here is not to start a debate (frankly not enough time for that).

Just consider the following:

-The US legal system is quite different that of this target language. Therefore, certain legal concepts may vary in intensity and demand further explanations in the target language. That is why the \"context\" is key in the translation process.

-The above terms are commonly used in The Courts in at least the States of Florida and New York for Hatian Creole and are on official lists of glossaries and the word \"agresyon\" is not so foreign to Creole (in multiple dictionaries)

- An assault does not necessarily lead to rape (=kadejak). One can \"commit an assault with intent to commit rape.\" Such crime could possibly fall under the category of \"sexual assault\" (not a lawyer...could be wrong).

-One could also commit the crime of subjecting someone to \"indecent sexual attack\" without committing rape, and that too could be considered as a \"sexual assault\" (again...not a lawyer...could be wrong).

Conclusion:

Translating is more an \"art\" than science. There are more than one way to skin a cat. It may, however, be easier (for the sake of simplification) to classify the varying degrees of the crime under the word \"kadejak.\"


Letspeak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCHENOUMI: With all due respect, Allen, I disagree. Have you forgotten how we say that? Have you ever heard a woman say she was victim of an "agresyon seksyèl"? Not even the few French speaking Haitians ever use that expression! Let's strive for better Creole transl
1 day14 hrs
  -> Wow! Easy!..."Let's strive for better Creole translation?"

3 days5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kadejak


Explanation:
sexual assault = kadejak

This is how Creole native speakers describe a sexual assault, and how they can relate to its barbarity.

For your information, please see the pertinent links below. There is a wealth of related articles on the web as well.

... Si yo te fè kadejak sou ou 2 ane anvan, ou ka toujou vini pale ak konseye nou
yo. ... Ki kote nou ka jwenn yon klinik ki ka ede moun ki pase kadejak? ...
www.sacc.to/asap/aboutus/creole.htm

Teach More Love More - Community Resources
... ki ede moun ki te viktim abi yo te fè sou yo nan piti, moun ki viktim vyolans
lakay yo, moun fanmi yo fè bagay ak yo ak moun yo fè kadejak sou yo. ...
www.bayopliskonesansrenmenyoplis.org/ CommunityResourcesList.asp?catid=1&subcatid=4

Pwezi an Kreyòl—Tanbou / Tambour, Otòn 2002 -
... Move nanm yo te fè kadejak sou ou Ak yon gwo kwa malediksyon blanch Yo te simen
san ou sou tout fèy bwa tè zansèt nou an Men fout san ou tounen lèt wouj yon ...
www.tanbou.com/2002/fall/pwezi.htm

[AlterPresse - Haiti] Non pou vyolans ! Wi pou bare wout vyolans ...
... Nan mwa mas 2002-a, òganizasyon fanm yo te deja denonse kadejak fanm nan Site Solèy
ap viktim anba men bann gang k'ap lese frape nan fè lagè youn kont lòt ...
www.comunica.org/medialternatif/alterpresse/ article.php3?id_article=292


[AlterPresse - Haiti] Fanm yo mande mobilizasyon san pran souf ...
... lari. Gang ap kidnape yo fè kadejak sou yo san kè sote, pi plis toujou,
gang sa yo sèvi ak kò fanm yo tankou teritwa lagè yo. ...
www.comunica.org/medialternatif/alterpresse/ article.php3?id_article=297



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-30 06:46:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


If the person was a victim of a sexual assault. > Si moun nan te viktim yon kadejak. (more literal and close to a French syntax).

> Si yo te fè kadejak sou moun nan. (Preferred style and more colloquial HC). It is obvious that the person would then be a victim...

*Please note that a literal translation would not be perfectly idiomatic in Creole.



    Reference: http://www.tanbou.com/2002/fall/pwezi.htm
    www.comunica.org/medialternatif/alterpresse/ article.php3?id_article=292
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Wow! You have shown great professionalism! and tremendous commitment to the fight against distortions and misrepresentations in Creole.
Thank you for all references, but your translation alone was convincing enough to me ! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FPE: Very, very, very right- such is our creole.
19 hrs
  -> Such it is, beautiful and untarnished ! Such we should strive to KEEP it !!!

48 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Additional Information


Explanation:
What is Sexual Assault?
I.
"Sexual Abuse is also defined in three degrees, according to the same system as RAPE. However, the difference is that penetration is not required. Rather, all that is required is "sexual contact" - touching of intimate or sexual parts, either directly or through clothing.

Therefore, sexual abuse in the first degree is roughly defined as SEXUAL CONTACT by force or threat of force, or when the individual is incapable of consenting due to mental deficiency, or when the individual is below age 11.

SOURCE: University at Buffalo, (State University of New York)"


II.
... Sexual assault is ANY form of nonconsensual SEXUAL CONTACT - such as kissing,
fondling, vaginal intercourse, anal intercourse, and oral sex. ...
Description: Information regarding the legal aspects of sexual assault in Canada, from the Toronto law firm, Jellinek,...
Category: Society > Crime > Sex Offenses
sexualassault.aloak.ca

Dane County Rape Crisis Center - Information about Rape and ...
... female. * Sexual assault is not caused by what the victim is wearing,
where she happens to be, or what she happens to be doing. ...
www.danecountyrcc.com/information

--------------------
Sexual Abuse is also defined in three degrees, according to the same system as rape. However, the difference is that penetration is not required. Rather, all that is required is "sexual contact" - touching of intimate or sexual parts, either directly or through clothing.

Therefore, sexual abuse in the first degree is roughly defined as sexual contact by force or threat of force, or when the individual is incapable of consenting due to mental deficiency, or when the individual is below age 11.

SOURCE:UB (State University of New York)


    Reference: http://www.ub-counseling.buffalo.edu/legal.shtml#assault
    Reference: http://www.sexualassault.aloak.ca
xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80