KudoZ home » English to Haitian-Creole » Medical

provided to clergy

Haitian-Creole translation: ...yo te bay otorite legliz yo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:provided to clergy
Haitian-Creole translation:...yo te bay otorite legliz yo
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

02:40 Mar 23, 2003
English to Haitian-Creole translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: provided to clergy
... list your religious affiliation in the patient directory provided to clergy for the duration of your stay
Ti Djo
...yo bay otorite legliz yo
Explanation:
... yo bay otorite legliz yo

OR

... yo bay moun ki reskonsab nan legliz.
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Mèsi, mèsi anpil. Mwen te koumanse dezespere mwen ta ka jwenn yon moun pou ede mwen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1...yo bay otorite legliz yoxxxCHENOUMI
5 +1"NOT A VENUE FOR THE FREE USE OF PROFESSIONAL CREOLE TRANSLATORS"
Letspeak


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 days13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"NOT A VENUE FOR THE FREE USE OF PROFESSIONAL CREOLE TRANSLATORS"


Explanation:
The ProZ.com Mission Statement


ProZ.com's first set of goals is professional. We provide tools that:
facilitate cooperation and knowledge sharing among language service providers,
streamline the process of locating and qualifying language service providers,
help language service providers establish unique, marketable identities based on specialization and merit, and
promote greater understanding, appreciation and demand for language services among those outside the field.

ProZ.com's second set of goals is human. We pledge to:
bridge language barriers through education and services, and
respect and protect the diversity of human language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-28 17:09:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just to set the records straight!

People worldwide use the form on our site to post questions (not necessarily coming from our staff). We have no objection to people asking questions for linguistic purposes. We do object, however, to the abuse of this site (Proz.com) for whatever purposes.

Letspeak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
I cannot comprehend the outburst of selective outrage.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: An nou ba l' yon ti chans fwa sa-a...
2 days13 hrs
  -> Pourquoi pas?
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I cannot comprehend the outburst of selective outrage.

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...yo bay otorite legliz yo


Explanation:
... yo bay otorite legliz yo

OR

... yo bay moun ki reskonsab nan legliz.

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Mèsi, mèsi anpil. Mwen te koumanse dezespere mwen ta ka jwenn yon moun pou ede mwen!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letspeak
12 hrs