KudoZ home » English to Haitian-Creole » Other

I Love You

Haitian-Creole translation: Mwen renmen w


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I Love You
Haitian-Creole translation:Mwen renmen w
Entered by: NancyC

20:26 Dec 24, 2001
English to Haitian-Creole translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I Love You
I have a friend of Creole descent that often tells me I love you.
Lynne
Mwen renmen w
Explanation:
Just another more fluent way of writting it.

Glad to help!

Native speaker
Selected response from:

NancyC
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Mwen renmen wNancyC
4Mwen renmen ou
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mwen renmen ou


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila


http://www.lesjetaime.com/english/carte.php?carte=creole-hai...

mwen renmen ou

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Mwen renmen w


Explanation:
Just another more fluent way of writting it.

Glad to help!

Native speaker

NancyC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FPE: Quite agree!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxHenri
14 hrs
  -> Thanks!