KudoZ home » English to Haitian-Creole » Other

snake

Haitian-Creole translation: Koulèv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:snake
Haitian-Creole translation:Koulèv
Entered by: FPE

23:57 Jan 26, 2002
English to Haitian-Creole translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: snake
a snake, literally the animal
erick
Koulèv
Explanation:
I believe "koulèv" is the term that would most readily come to the minds of most Haitians: It is also listed as an equivalent of "snake" in Freeman/Laguerre's Haitian-English Dictionary.
All the best,
Florence
Selected response from:

FPE
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sèpanNancyC
4KoulèvFPE


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sèpan


Explanation:
a snake = yon sèpan

NancyC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Koulèv


Explanation:
I believe "koulèv" is the term that would most readily come to the minds of most Haitians: It is also listed as an equivalent of "snake" in Freeman/Laguerre's Haitian-English Dictionary.
All the best,
Florence


FPE
Canada
PRO pts in pair: 8