KudoZ home » English to Haitian-Creole » Other

Workers Compensation Insurance Payments

Haitian-Creole translation: "Lajan yo peye pou asirans kont aksidan travay"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Workers Compensation Insurance Payments
Haitian-Creole translation:"Lajan yo peye pou asirans kont aksidan travay"
Entered by: Letspeak

22:36 Aug 23, 2002
English to Haitian-Creole translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Workers Compensation Insurance Payments
Occurs in pamphlets for the Florida Department of Labor.
Bob Woods
"Lajan yo peye pou asirans kont aksidan travay"
Explanation:
Another possibility:

"Kòb y'ap peye pou asirans kont aksidan travay"

Glad to help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-28 13:02:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apology for the repetition below. The system apparently was not working properly.
Selected response from:

Letspeak
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Lajan yo peye pou asirans kont aksidan travay"
Letspeak
5 +1"Lajan yo peye pou asirans kont aksidan travay"
Letspeak


  

Answers


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Lajan yo peye pou asirans kont aksidan travay"


Explanation:
Another possibility:

"Kòb y'ap peye pou asirans kont aksidan travay"

Glad to help!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-28 13:02:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My apology for the repetition below. The system apparently was not working properly.

Letspeak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Next time, you can hide one of the answers by pressing on the "blue X" at the right bottom corner of the answer. You may do so, with this answer.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for the info! I did just that eliminating two other duplicate responses.

agree  FPE
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Florence!

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Lajan yo peye pou asirans kont aksidan travay"


Explanation:
Another possibility:

"Kòb y'ap peye pou asirans kont aksidan travay"

Glad to help!

Letspeak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI: What a feast for the eye! "y'ap" CORRECT!! I AM very proud of you!! Bravo!!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks! Great team spirit!