colors; orange, blue

Haitian-Creole translation: koulè, jon abriko, ble

English term or phrase: colors; orange, blue
Haitian-Creole translation:koulè, jon abriko, ble
Entered by: Letspeak

05:02 Jan 17, 2003
English to Haitian-Creole translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: colors; orange, blue
colors
marie
koulè, jon abriko, ble
Explanation:
Here it is!

Colors= koulè (yo)*
Orange= jon abriko, oranj
Blue=ble

* yo would be used for plural depending on the context.

Glad to help!
Selected response from:

Letspeak
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2koulè, jon abriko, ble
Letspeak
5koulè; oranj, ble
roody barthelemy


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
koulè, jon abriko, ble


Explanation:
Here it is!

Colors= koulè (yo)*
Orange= jon abriko, oranj
Blue=ble

* yo would be used for plural depending on the context.

Glad to help!

Letspeak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
36 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  NancyC
2 days 9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
koulè; oranj, ble


Explanation:
orange, as a color, has other equivalents too in Haitian Creole:
1) jòn abriko
2) flam

roody barthelemy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 22