KudoZ home » English to Haitian-Creole » Other

"Jack be nibble Jack be quick"

Haitian-Creole translation: not an answer


17:19 Jan 26, 2003
English to Haitian-Creole translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: "Jack be nibble Jack be quick"
it's a nursery rhyme
Lindsay Duckworth
Haitian-Creole translation:not an answer
Explanation:
It's NIMBLE, not nibble.
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"Jak, leve pye ou; Jak, fè vit."
xxxCHENOUMI
5 +1For information : Jack be nimble, Jack be quick...
Amy Williams
4 +2not an answer
Jack Doughty
5Jack depeche w, Jack fè vit!
Letspeak


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
not an answer


Explanation:
It's NIMBLE, not nibble.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: chuckle :)
1 hr

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Definitely yes, Jack. :)
5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
For information : Jack be nimble, Jack be quick...


Explanation:
Jack be nimble, Jack be quick,
Jack jump over the candlestick.

As Jack says above, it's nimble, not nibble..
"Jack" is reputed to be a saccharin nursery rhyme version of the devil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 19:57:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As far as putting it in Haitian-Creole is concerned, I\'m not sure how you\'d go about that.... :)

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Jack depeche w, Jack fè vit!


Explanation:
The name Jack can also be written as "Jak" in the Haitian Creole translation.

As it was mentioned by others above, please note that the word you used should have been spelled "nimble."

Glad to help!

Letspeak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: Thought I should level out the "agrees" in favour of true Haitian-Creole specialists if this is left to the self-grading robot..
21 hrs
  -> Thanks Amy! I'd hate to see a robot decide on this one. By the way, my Creole colleague (just below) presented a nice alternative translation expressing the same idea.

disagree  xxxMichelBah: 1) "depeche" means "hurry up" which is a meaning error for "nimble". 2) "W" has no meaning in written Creole...
5 days
  -> W (abréviation)=Ou; basic Haitian Creole (ex. w ap pale anpil)...Nimble is synonymous with agile, quick (Webster's Thesaurus)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"Jak, leve pye ou; Jak, fè vit."


Explanation:
"Jack be nimble; Jack be quick" = Jak, leve pye* ou; Jak, fè vit.


*According to the following definitions of the New Oxford English dictionary,
NIMBLE = A adj. 1 Quick to seize or grasp at something, someone, etc. (lit. & fig.); wise. OE–L15.2 Quick and light in movement or action; agile, swift.

The Creole idiomatic expression "leve pye" conveys perfectly the idea of swiftness and agility of movement.

HTH!

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amy Williams: Thought I should level out the "agrees" in favour of true Haitian-Creole specialists if this is left to the self-grading robot..:)
19 hrs

agree  xxxKarlo: Perfect!!
9 days