KudoZ home » English to Haitian-Creole » Other

King Size bed

Haitian-Creole translation: kabann yon plas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Twin Size bed
Haitian-Creole translation:kabann yon plas
Entered by: Marylin Laurent

18:30 Sep 1, 2001
English to Haitian-Creole translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: King Size bed
I also need Queen, Full and Twin Size, thanks a lot.
Marylin Laurent
gwo kabann kat plas
Explanation:
Queen size bed: kabann twa plas
Full size bed: kabann de plas
Twin size bed: kabann yon plas

Can also be found in the Molinsky & Bliss Word by Word Basic Pictorial Dictionary. Translation proposed by R. E. Savain, E. Crevecoeur-Bryant and M.P.Fontus.

Hope this can still serve, in 2003.
Selected response from:

roody barthelemy
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5gwo kabann kat plas
roody barthelemy
4Let King Size.xxxJenL


  

Answers


181 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let King Size.


Explanation:
One can and often does use English words such as "king" and "queen" to describe the size of a bed in Creole. The creole word for "bed" would be "let" and you would just add the English size after it.

xxxJenL
United States
Grading comment
"bed" in Creole is not "let" it's "kabann". Thanks anyway.
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: "bed" in Creole is not "let" it's "kabann". Thanks anyway.

507 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gwo kabann kat plas


Explanation:
Queen size bed: kabann twa plas
Full size bed: kabann de plas
Twin size bed: kabann yon plas

Can also be found in the Molinsky & Bliss Word by Word Basic Pictorial Dictionary. Translation proposed by R. E. Savain, E. Crevecoeur-Bryant and M.P.Fontus.

Hope this can still serve, in 2003.

roody barthelemy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole
PRO pts in pair: 22
Grading comment
thanks