KudoZ home » English to Haitian-Creole » Tech/Engineering

Friend

Haitian-Creole translation: Zanmi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Friend
Haitian-Creole translation:Zanmi
Entered by: xxxCHENOUMI

20:01 Jan 1, 2003
English to Haitian-Creole translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering
English term or phrase: Friend
You are my best friend
Zanmi
Explanation:
You are my best friend > Ou se pi bon zanmi mwen.
OR
> Ou se pi bon zanmi m'.

P.S. ( m' is the contracted form of the pronoun.)

HTH !
Selected response from:

xxxCHENOUMI
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ZanmixxxCHENOUMI
3 +1zanmi
Chinoise


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zanmi


Explanation:
zanmi


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 20:12:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"zanmi\" or \"konpay\".


Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FPE: Would "konpay" yield more to the meaning of "partner"? "Zanmi" is quite right for "friend"!
7 hrs
  -> Yes, I agree. Thanks!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zanmi


Explanation:
You are my best friend > Ou se pi bon zanmi mwen.
OR
> Ou se pi bon zanmi m'.

P.S. ( m' is the contracted form of the pronoun.)

HTH !

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 80
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Letspeak: Best help offered for the above request. "Zanmi" is quite appropriate for the context.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  xxxKarlo
9 days
  -> Thank you.