KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Accounting

שיעור הפרשת המעביד לתגמולים

Hebrew translation: Rate of employer contribution to benefits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:שיעור הפרשת המעביד לתגמולים
Hebrew translation:Rate of employer contribution to benefits
Entered by: Michal Circolone

00:06 Feb 20, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: שיעור הפרשת המעביד לתגמולים
The aforementioned line is taken from IRS Form 106.
Michal Circolone
United States
percentage of employer contribution to benefits
Explanation:
or rate of employer contribution to benefits

Contribution is how הפרשה is translated in this context
(below - including a comparison table of the Knesset)

Perhaps someone will find a more ellegant way of putting it
Selected response from:

Ron Armon
Israel
Grading comment
Rate of Employer Contribution works perfectly! Thanks! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Percentage of employer's provision to benefits
Doron Greenspan MITI
4percentage of employer contribution to benefits
Ron Armon


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percentage of employer contribution to benefits


Explanation:
or rate of employer contribution to benefits

Contribution is how הפרשה is translated in this context
(below - including a comparison table of the Knesset)

Perhaps someone will find a more ellegant way of putting it


    Reference: http://brookdale-en1.pionet.com/files/PDF/Lexicon/Lexicon-he...
    Reference: http://www.knesset.gov.il/MMM/data/docs/m01019.doc
Ron Armon
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Rate of Employer Contribution works perfectly! Thanks! :-)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Percentage of employer's provision to benefits


Explanation:
Provision is the word used in Hebrew for
הפרשה.

Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: It's certainly not Eng > Heb as it says...
9 hrs