allowances

Hebrew translation: הנחות

English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting / חישוב שווי מכירות
English term or phrase: allowances
Reported Net Sales is calculated as Gross Sales less various payments and allowances given to our customers
JeSsRockiT
Hebrew translation:הנחות
Explanation:
מדובר בהפחתות מחיר (discount, reduction) ולכן התרגום ההגיוני הוא "הנחות" שגם מתיישב היטב עם המשפט האנגלי.
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1הנחות
Amnon Shapira
5 -2קצובות
Yoram Izsak


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
קצובות


Explanation:
allowance can be either הפרשה or קצובה.
In this context it is קצובה because it is given to customers.


Yoram Izsak
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Amnon Shapira: לצערי שגוי וממש לא נכון
49 mins

disagree  Ron Armon: It would have been appropriate for salaries to employees (קצובת נסיעות etc.), but it doesn't fit sales to customers.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
הנחות


Explanation:
מדובר בהפחתות מחיר (discount, reduction) ולכן התרגום ההגיוני הוא "הנחות" שגם מתיישב היטב עם המשפט האנגלי.

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ron Armon: I agree. הנחות or הטבות
3 hrs
  -> תודה רון