KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Agriculture

animal cage

Hebrew translation: kluv


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:animal cage
Hebrew translation:kluv
Entered by: John Kinory

14:59 Jul 8, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / agriculture
English term or phrase: animal cage
I need a term to use for the title of a darma I am writing. It must be the term used to refer to cages in which animals, such as chickens or rabbits are confined when they are being raised. It should be the term used by Israelis.
Robert Chubon
Read the explanation
Explanation:
כלוב - kluv - is indeed the general term and means cage. It can be a cage for rabbits and chickens, but can also be a cage for tigers, or for humans.

Other related terms are:
לול - lul - which is a hen roost - and can be used to refer to the chickens' cage in particular. (It is also an infants playpen...)
שובך - shovach - which is a birdhouse or a dovecot.
סורג - sorag - which literally means bar, as in "being behind bars".

Coming to think of it, kluv is probably best, but having typed this far I will submit my reply anyway...

;)
Selected response from:

issiromem
Grading comment
Thank you. Your detailed explanation was mos helpful. kluv is the word I need.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kluv (kaf lamed vov vet)DSchwalb
5lul or kluvPenina Wolicki
4 +1kluv
snatalieg
4 +1Read the explanationissiromem


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kluv (kaf lamed vov vet)


Explanation:
This is the commonly used word.

DSchwalb

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  issiromem
54 mins

agree  Yigal Gideon: Try "MIKHLAA" מכלאה
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kluv


Explanation:
is the general term for animal cage

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  issiromem
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Read the explanation


Explanation:
כלוב - kluv - is indeed the general term and means cage. It can be a cage for rabbits and chickens, but can also be a cage for tigers, or for humans.

Other related terms are:
לול - lul - which is a hen roost - and can be used to refer to the chickens' cage in particular. (It is also an infants playpen...)
שובך - shovach - which is a birdhouse or a dovecot.
סורג - sorag - which literally means bar, as in "being behind bars".

Coming to think of it, kluv is probably best, but having typed this far I will submit my reply anyway...

;)

issiromem
Grading comment
Thank you. Your detailed explanation was mos helpful. kluv is the word I need.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaara Di Segni
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lul or kluv


Explanation:
chickens are raised in a LUL (lamed vav lamed) while rabbits are raised in a kluv.

Penina Wolicki