KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

Patience

Hebrew translation: Savlanut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Patience
Hebrew translation:Savlanut

02:45 Oct 30, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Patience
One needs patience when learning new skills.
Jim
"Savlanut" סבלנות
Explanation:
This is the correct word used in everyday language.
A more sophisticated term would be:
"Orech ruach" עורך רוח, which is something like "longness of mind" but is used as a synonym for "patience".

Thus your sentence could be:
"Zarich orech ruach kedei lirkosch mejumanujot chadashot" or simply:
"Zarich savlanut kedei lilmod mejumanujot chadashot".
Selected response from:

Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Grading comment
Thanks again, Rachel. I also want to say thanks for the Hebrew script.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5"Savlanut" סבלנותRachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
4savlanutSara0928


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Savlanut" סבלנות


Explanation:
This is the correct word used in everyday language.
A more sophisticated term would be:
"Orech ruach" עורך רוח, which is something like "longness of mind" but is used as a synonym for "patience".

Thus your sentence could be:
"Zarich orech ruach kedei lirkosch mejumanujot chadashot" or simply:
"Zarich savlanut kedei lilmod mejumanujot chadashot".

Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Thanks again, Rachel. I also want to say thanks for the Hebrew script.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5