KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

Hope

Hebrew translation: Tikva


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hope
Hebrew translation:Tikva

02:55 Oct 30, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Hope
There is hope for our nation.
Jim
Tikva תקוה
Explanation:
There is not much to explain, this is the word.
The whole sentence would be something like:
"Jesh tikva leumatenu"
By the way:"tikva" is a female word!
Selected response from:

Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Grading comment
Got it! I appreciate your help. By the way, I think that the word, Tikva is just as pretty a word as hope.

Jim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Tikva תקוהRachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
5Ha-Tikva
Simon Charass


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tikva תקוה


Explanation:
There is not much to explain, this is the word.
The whole sentence would be something like:
"Jesh tikva leumatenu"
By the way:"tikva" is a female word!

Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Got it! I appreciate your help. By the way, I think that the word, Tikva is just as pretty a word as hope.

Jim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman
9 hrs

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ha-Tikva


Explanation:
Ha-Tikva is also the national anthem of Israel.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench