KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

Happy Hanukkah!

Hebrew translation: khanukkah same'akh חנוכה שמח


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Happy Hanukkah!
Hebrew translation:khanukkah same'akh חנוכה שמח
Entered by: John Kinory

22:58 Nov 15, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Happy Hanukkah!
Celebrating the Isreal and Jewish Holiday.
Alesia
Hanukkah Sameach חנוכה שמח
Explanation:
Hebrew spelling of Hanukkah Sameach:
Chet, Nun, Vav, chaf, hey;
shin, mem, chet

There is not much to explain, "Sameach" comes froom the same roooot as "Simchah", happyness or celebration.
In connection with "Hanukkah" it is used in it's masculine form (as above).
Selected response from:

Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Hanukkah Sameach חנוכה שמחRachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
5 +1Hag Hanukkah Sameach!
Simon Charass


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hanukkah Sameach חנוכה שמח


Explanation:
Hebrew spelling of Hanukkah Sameach:
Chet, Nun, Vav, chaf, hey;
shin, mem, chet

There is not much to explain, "Sameach" comes froom the same roooot as "Simchah", happyness or celebration.
In connection with "Hanukkah" it is used in it's masculine form (as above).

Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman: Hag Hanukkah Sameah (common greeting)- Hag (holiday)
31 mins

agree  Noah: This is correct. You can also use the alternate name of Hanukkah, and say "Hag Urim Sameach."
9 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Hag Hanukkah Sameach!


Explanation:
It celebrate the miracle that occurred in the Temple of Jerusalem, during the revolt led by Yehuda Mackabi against the roman legions, when the unattended lamp in the holiest part of the Temple burned for 8 days although it had oil that should have lasted for one day.

Since, Hanukka celebrates the courage and struggle for freedom as well as God’s support of such actions.

Because it happens in December, in the Ashkenazi communities of Europe and elsewhere, the custom is to give presents to the children, so that they’ll receive gifts at the same period as their gentile friends. In the North African countries and Sephardic communities, children receive gift at Purrim, in the spring, as it fells in a period in which the Muslims children are receiving gifts.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Moses
2 days 17 hrs
  -> Thoda Rabah.