KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

fruit market

Hebrew translation: shuk peirot


17:48 Nov 25, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: fruit market
one buys fruits like oranges, dates, or pears at a fruit market
alyse barantine
Hebrew translation:shuk peirot
Explanation:
This is an exact translation. However. most people who go shopping in the fruit(and vegetable) market don't usually refer to the "fruit market." They usually just say they're going to the shuk. "Shuk" is sufficient to indicate the traditional type of open-air market
where fruits and vegetables (and other kinds of items and merchandise) are sold. The corresponding Arabic term is "souk" and conveys the same meaning and basic connotations. N.B. "Shuk" also refers to "market" in the general sense, e.g., "Shuk ha-hon," "capital[financial] market."
Selected response from:

Noah
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shuk peirotNoah
5 +1Shouk PeirotMarc Schumacher
5shuk peyrotShery


  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shuk peirot


Explanation:
This is an exact translation. However. most people who go shopping in the fruit(and vegetable) market don't usually refer to the "fruit market." They usually just say they're going to the shuk. "Shuk" is sufficient to indicate the traditional type of open-air market
where fruits and vegetables (and other kinds of items and merchandise) are sold. The corresponding Arabic term is "souk" and conveys the same meaning and basic connotations. N.B. "Shuk" also refers to "market" in the general sense, e.g., "Shuk ha-hon," "capital[financial] market."


    Reference: http://RBurst1@aol.com
Noah
United States
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
2 hrs

agree  Irina Glozman: No more answers needed!
5 hrs

agree  Dana Cohen
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Shouk Peirot


Explanation:
Shouk Peirot is the exact translation. However, in Israel,all the fruit markets are part of a vegetable market and you do not hear people saying that they go to the fruit market (Shouk Peirot) but to the vegetable market (Shouk Yerakot)

Marc Schumacher
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr

3 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shuk peyrot


Explanation:
שוק פירות

Shery
PRO pts in pair: 4