KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

Promises

Hebrew translation: Havtachot הבטחות


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Promises
Hebrew translation:Havtachot הבטחות
Entered by: Michal Circolone

13:07 Nov 29, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Graphic Design
English term or phrase: Promises
Poster for Jewish Film Festival for a Graphic Design Class
Alex
Havtachot הבטחות
Explanation:
Promises is havtachot (heh beit tet cheit vav tav)הבטחות in Hebrew.
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Havtachot הבטחות
Michal Circolone
4havtahotShery
5 -1HavtachotMarc Schumacher


  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Havtachot הבטחות


Explanation:
Promises is havtachot (heh beit tet cheit vav tav)הבטחות in Hebrew.

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
25 mins

agree  Dana Cohen
35 mins

agree  Noah
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass: All answers are correct. You give the spelling too.
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Havtachot


Explanation:
comes from verb Leaftiach (To promise)

Marc Schumacher
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Michal Circolone: You mean Le
26 mins

neutral  Suzan: It is pronounced lehavtiach.
58 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
havtahot


Explanation:
הבטחות

Shery
PRO pts in pair: 4