KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

violate

Hebrew translation: le-enos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:violate
Hebrew translation:le-enos
Entered by: John Kinory

15:12 Dec 1, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: violate
he violated her
Jade Brooks
le-enos
Explanation:
I assume you mean 'to rape'.
to violate/rape = [lamed-] alef-nun-vav-samekh.
In Hebrew you can easily separate the 'to' (the letter lamed, often pronounced le-) from the verb stem.
He violated her =
hu anas ota.

HTH.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3le-enosJohn Kinory
5 +1le-enos/ lekhalelDana Cohen
5answer isShery
5le-enosJohn Kinory


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
le-enos


Explanation:
I assume you mean 'to rape'.
to violate/rape = [lamed-] alef-nun-vav-samekh.
In Hebrew you can easily separate the 'to' (the letter lamed, often pronounced le-) from the verb stem.
He violated her =
hu anas ota.

HTH.


    Native Hebrew speaker
John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
10 mins

agree  Noah
1 hr

agree  Simon Charass: This is the correct translation for the physical rape the question refers to.
5 days

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
le-enos


Explanation:
PS. Sorry about this, but just to put your mind at rest:

Ref. Oxford Eng>Heb dictionary, Kernerman Eng<>Heb dictionary

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
le-enos/ lekhalel


Explanation:
leenos literally means to rape.
active past tense masc. form:
(he) raped = anas (aleph-nun-samekh)
past tense passive (fem.): (she was) raped ne'ensa (nun-aleph-samekh-heh)

lekhalel is more of a translation to violate, in other contexts as well.
e.g. violation of sanctity
past tense active masc: khilel
past tense passive fem: khulela

Note that lekhalel doesn't usually take a human noun as object, but some abstract noun,
e.g. - he violated her innocense
hu khilel et tumata

Dana Cohen
Israel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan: A very thorough description.
6 mins
  -> Thank you

neutral  John Kinory: A thorough & excellent description, indeed. The only reservation I have is that le-khalel is in a distinctly higher register than violate, even though it conveys the precise meaning. 'Violate' is a fairly common word, but 'le-khalel' is quite literary.
16 mins
  -> agreed, but we don't know what register is needed. lekhalel can be easily used in the media, so not excessively high

neutral  Noah: I agree with John. Le-khalel is not the term to describe a rape which is the asker's intention. However le-khalel is not that literary that it isn't used in conversation. It certaily is used in conversation.
1 hr
  -> In the right combination it can refer to rape as well.

neutral  Simon Charass: What about “to violate somebody’s right” ? “Lekhalel zehuyot?” I don’t think so.
5 days

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
answer is


Explanation:
לפגוע, להפר, לחלל
הוא פגע בה. יתכן שהכוונה גם לאנס בהקשר הזה.

Shery
PRO pts in pair: 4