KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

one true love

Hebrew translation: AHAVAT-EMET ACHAT


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one true love
Hebrew translation:AHAVAT-EMET ACHAT
Entered by: Tammy Portelli-Alon

23:31 Dec 16, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: one true love
Used in a poem.
Matt
AHAVAT-EMET ACHAT
Explanation:
AHAVAT-EMET - true love. This is the term for "true love".
AHAVAT - AHAVA is Love, and when it
has ascription (the word that
is "added" to it after) it becomes
AHAVAT.
EMET - true.

(The other suggested answer "AHAVA AMITIT" is a word-by-word translation, which is right, but - it doesn't reflect the true meaning.)

ACHAT - one, for female ("love" in Hebrew is female).
Selected response from:

Tammy Portelli-Alon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2AHAVAT-EMET ACHATTammy Portelli-Alon
5 +1One true Love - Ahava Amitit Achat
Suzan
5both answeres above are possible, but...Dana Cohen


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
One true Love - Ahava Amitit Achat


Explanation:
In Hebrew: Ahava amitit achat.

ahava = love
amitit = true
achat (with kh sound) = one

Good luck!

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: Yup, that's the one!
33 mins
  -> Thanks, Yoni. :)

disagree  Tammy Portelli-Alon: Sorry - Not 100%. See below my answer.
7 hrs
  -> In your opinion it's not 100%, but if it is correct then why 'disagree'?

agree  Dana Cohen
2 days 17 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
AHAVAT-EMET ACHAT


Explanation:
AHAVAT-EMET - true love. This is the term for "true love".
AHAVAT - AHAVA is Love, and when it
has ascription (the word that
is "added" to it after) it becomes
AHAVAT.
EMET - true.

(The other suggested answer "AHAVA AMITIT" is a word-by-word translation, which is right, but - it doesn't reflect the true meaning.)

ACHAT - one, for female ("love" in Hebrew is female).

Tammy Portelli-Alon
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Suzan: I have heard both expressions, and IMHO they both reflect the 'true meaning'.
10 mins
  -> Sorry - I don't agree

agree  Irina Glozman: I think this expression looks better (more literary)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Simon Charass: I agree with "Ahava-Amitit" and suggest "Yehida" instead of "Achat".
15 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: You are saying that "Ahava amitit" is too literal - not so. It is a perfectly idiomatic phrase. Furthermore, Ahavat emet is too restrictive - it doesn't allow for 'love' to be the person as well as the feeling.
17 hrs

agree  Dana Cohen
2 days 9 hrs

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
both answeres above are possible, but...


Explanation:
both answers above refer to love in it's abstract sense. As was pointed out in one of the comments, it is possible for the phrase to refer to the lover, in which case the first answer is possible if the lover is feminine, but the second answer won't do.
If the lover is male, however, some agreement features need to be changed:
ha-ahuv ha-amiti ha-yakhid
ha-ahuv = the love (masc. ref to a person) [ahuvi = my love (masc.) and ahuvati = my love (fem.)]
ha-amiti - the true (masc.)
ha-yahid = the only (masc.)


Dana Cohen
Israel