KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

So be it

Hebrew translation: iehi chen יהי כן


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:So be it
Hebrew translation:iehi chen יהי כן
Entered by: Naty Schwartz

17:11 Jan 8, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: So be it
it is a saying
yvette
iehi chen יהי כן
Explanation:
another (less formal) way to translate this would be "iehi chach" - yod-heh-yod caf-chaf(without dagesh)
HTH
Selected response from:

Naty Schwartz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sheyihiyehSue Goldian
5 +2iehi chen יהי כןNaty Schwartz
4 -1amenSerge L
5 -2iye ma she iyeMarc Schumacher


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
amen


Explanation:
"Minor Words of the Liturgy - Amen

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

A very minor word, "Amen", is so often repeated during our services and in our private prayers. Usually, it marks the end of prayers or important texts of religious content and it is like a seal placed on everything of particular importance. And that is exactly what it is. One of the earliest meanings of the ancient Hebrew word 'amen" was "to be worthy of trust". Other meanings are: "it is verily so", "let it be so", 'let it be accordingly'. In the Old Testament, in Deuteronomy, Moses instructs the people of Israel to build an alter, gives them the order of sacrificial offerings and commands them to obey God and submit to him: "This day thou art become the people of the Lord thy God." In response to the loudly proclaimed words of the prophet, words which reject every impiety and every untruth, the people exclaim repeatedly "Amen.- And the last lines of the last book of the New Testament, the Apocalypse or the Revelation of Saint John the Theologian read: "He which testifieth these things saith, Yea: I come quickly! Amen."

Thus the word "Amen" is used in the Old Testament to signify the concurrence with the pledge given and, by the same token, the acceptance of all consequences arising therefrom. Furthermore, in order to bear witness to this concurrence and at the same time praise the Lord, this word is repeated twice: "Amen, Amen" In the New Testament this word is used even more frequently. In the Christian Church, the believers, even Greek speaking believers, started using this ancient Hebrew word at the end of each eucharistic prayer spoken by the priest. But even private prayers and hymns of praise of early as well as present day Christians end with this word. Christ used this word at the beginning of particularly important words of witness: "verily, verily I say unto you," or "amen, amen I say unto you.' He invested this word with a new, special meaning which had been unknown in the old rabbinical literature by using it to confirm the absolute truth and veracity of His words lending them the weight of His Divine authority. In the New Testament (in Slavonic) even Christ Himself is called "Amen", the True One. As Apostle Paul says in his epistle to the Corinthians: ".. all promises of God are in Him (Christ), and Amen is in Him - to the glory of God and through us."

And so, as we utter the word "Amen" we give ourselves to God, we submit to His will. As He has signed the New Testament, His Testament , with His Blood which He has shed upon the Cross so we receive from Him this New Testament, this new covenant of God with man and we confirm our faithfulness and devotion to Him by this burning word of faith -- Amen!

Archpriest George Benegsen

Parish Life"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.askjeeves.com/main/metaAnswer.asp?t=m&s=a&score=1...
Serge L

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Suzan: See second response. :)
25 mins

neutral  John Kinory: The word can, indeed, mean what Serge suggests. Even nowadays, one may well respond to: "I hope for peace/rain/winning the lottery" with "Amen". But I am unsure as to what exactly the asker means with LIB: is it resignation? hope? something else?
2 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
iehi chen יהי כן


Explanation:
another (less formal) way to translate this would be "iehi chach" - yod-heh-yod caf-chaf(without dagesh)
HTH

Naty Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
9 mins

agree  Michal Circolone
33 mins

agree  Noah: Or "lu iehi chen," or "lu iehi cach" or "ken iehi rat Or "lu iehi chen," or "lu iehi cach."
6 hrs

disagree  liora: If the text is religious, referring to christianity or Judaism, then Amen would be fine and Yehi hen would be fine. But if the text refersto some esoteric prayer or sect which does not leave the final choice in deciding the matter to the Cosmic, but is d
17 hrs

neutral  John Kinory: I have to agree with Liora to a large extent. It doesn't ring quite the same.
21 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
iye ma she iye


Explanation:
equivalent to que sera sera in everyday life.

Marc Schumacher
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sue Goldian: Yihiyeh ma sheyihiyeh is indeed equivalent to que sera sera, but they don't mean the same thing as "so be it"
13 hrs

disagree  John Kinory: As above
18 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sheyihiyeh


Explanation:
Sheyihiyeh literally means "that it will be" and is equivalent to "so be it."

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Kinory: That's the one - definitely the equivalent idiom! Should have thought of it myself
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Naty Schwartz: Sue, you're only partially right as "sheyihiyeh" would be the more (well not quite) slangy version and "yehi chen" the more "buttoned" one
6 hrs