KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

CAin

Hebrew translation: קין


02:46 Jan 17, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Bible
English term or phrase: CAin
The name of Adam & Eve's child - Cain - what do the Hebrew characters look like (what is does the word look like in Hebrew)?
Jean
Hebrew translation:קין
Explanation:
קין
kuf-yud-nun sofit
(to view the Hebrew letters in Internet Explorer, go to View>Encoding> and select (Hebrew (ISO-visual)).
Hope that helped,
Dalia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 06:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you still can\'t view the Hebrew letters, go to the following link. The leters are: kuf-yud-final nun.
http://www.njop.org/jsAlephbet/sound_main.html
Selected response from:

DaliaB
Grading comment
Thank you so much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Cain - קין
Suzan
4 +3קין
DaliaB


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
קין


Explanation:
קין
kuf-yud-nun sofit
(to view the Hebrew letters in Internet Explorer, go to View>Encoding> and select (Hebrew (ISO-visual)).
Hope that helped,
Dalia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 06:02:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you still can\'t view the Hebrew letters, go to the following link. The leters are: kuf-yud-final nun.
http://www.njop.org/jsAlephbet/sound_main.html


    Reference: http://www.corky.net/dotan/roleplaying/cain.html
    Reference: http://shop.store.yahoo.com/hlsl/cain.html
DaliaB
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 12
Grading comment
Thank you so much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
1 hr

agree  John Kinory
4 hrs

agree  Michal Circolone
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Cain - קין


Explanation:
Cain is spelled קין in Hebrew.

Good luck :)


    Native Hebrew speaker
Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
57 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue :)

agree  John Kinory
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yoni :)

agree  Michal Circolone
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Michal :)