KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

heaven

Hebrew translation: shamayim


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:heaven
Hebrew translation:shamayim

06:33 Jan 30, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: heaven
i need to know how to spell the word heaven in the hebrew language. i also need the jewish letters that make up the word. please help!
josiah
Shamayim שמים
Explanation:
Shamayim שמים

The Hebrew (not the Yewish) letters are:
shin
mem
yud
mem sofit (final mem)
Selected response from:

Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Grading comment
thank you so much... is it possible to show me the symbols that correspond with " SHIN MEM YUD MEM SOFIT"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5shamayim שמים or raki'a רקיעSue Goldian
5Shamayim שמיםRachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
4Shamayim שמיםRachel Gruenberger-Elbaz


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shamayim שמים or raki'a רקיע


Explanation:
Hi Josiah
I'm not quite sure what it is you want, but heaven in Hebrew is shamayim - שמים - or raki'a - רקיע. Both words also means sky.

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Shamayim שמים


Explanation:
Shamayim שמים

The Hebrew (not the Yewish) letters are:
shin
mem
yud
mem sofit (final mem)

Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Shamayim שמים


Explanation:
Shamayim שמים

The Hebrew (not the Yewish) letters are:
shin
mem
yud
mem sofit (final mem)

Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you so much... is it possible to show me the symbols that correspond with " SHIN MEM YUD MEM SOFIT"