KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

You cannot love until you love yourself

Hebrew translation: kdei latet ahava, aleicha/alayich le'ehov et atzmecha/atzmech - כדי לתת אהבה, עליך לאהוב את עצמך


20:42 Jan 31, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: You cannot love until you love yourself
It is a saying that I found and I would like it translated so that it can be a part of an art project
Matthew Brandenburg
Hebrew translation:kdei latet ahava, aleicha/alayich le'ehov et atzmecha/atzmech - כדי לתת אהבה, עליך לאהוב את עצמך
Explanation:
If you're talking to a female, then it's "kdey latet ahava, alayich le'ehov et atmech"

If you're talking to a male, then it's "kdey latet ahava, aleycha le'ehov et atzmecha"

The are written the same way in Hebrew - כדי לתת אהבה, עליך לאהוב את עצמך - but pronounced differently.

Literally, my translation means "In order to give love, you must love yourself."

HTH and good luck with your art project!

Sue
Selected response from:

Sue Goldian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2kdei latet ahava, aleicha/alayich le'ehov et atzmecha/atzmech - כדי לתת אהבה, עליך לאהוב את עצמךSue Goldian
5i-efshar le-ehov ela im ahavt[a] et atzmekh[a]John Kinory


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kdei latet ahava, aleicha/alayich le'ehov et atzmecha/atzmech - כדי לתת אהבה, עליך לאהוב את עצמך


Explanation:
If you're talking to a female, then it's "kdey latet ahava, alayich le'ehov et atmech"

If you're talking to a male, then it's "kdey latet ahava, aleycha le'ehov et atzmecha"

The are written the same way in Hebrew - כדי לתת אהבה, עליך לאהוב את עצמך - but pronounced differently.

Literally, my translation means "In order to give love, you must love yourself."

HTH and good luck with your art project!

Sue

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Suzan
44 mins
  -> Thanks Suzan

agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Rachel.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
i-efshar le-ehov ela im ahavt[a] et atzmekh[a]


Explanation:
You cannot love until you love yourself =
i-efshar le-ehov ela im ahavt[a] et atzmekh[a]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 21:36:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the [a] makes the person addressed masculine; otherwise feminine. Both of these are in the singular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 21:38:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

אי-אפשר לאהוב אלא אם אהבת את עצמך

Both are spelled the same; you have to know the context in Hebrew to work out the gender :-))

With vocalisation marks, though, you can tell which one it is.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 21:39:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no 1-to-1 correspondence between the English and Hebrew words. In general phrases, proverbs and such, the syntax is quite different. In fact, it is usually different :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-31 23:09:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is no 1-to-1 correspondence between the English and Hebrew words. In general phrases, proverbs and such, the syntax is quite different. In fact, it is usually different :-)

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz: This is correct, I just like Sue's option better!
11 hrs
  -> I prefer her first half, now that I think about it, but I would say her second half sounds a little awkward.