KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

church

Hebrew translation: K-NE-SI-YA


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:church
Hebrew translation:K-NE-SI-YA
Entered by: Tammy Portelli-Alon

05:37 Feb 28, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: church
the church of God
K-NE-SI-YA
Explanation:
and "church of God" - KNESIYAT (church of) HA-EL (the God)
Selected response from:

Tammy Portelli-Alon
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2K-NE-SI-YATammy Portelli-Alon
5 +1"Knissiya" כניסיהRachel Gruenberger-Elbaz


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
K-NE-SI-YA


Explanation:
and "church of God" - KNESIYAT (church of) HA-EL (the God)

Tammy Portelli-Alon
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  John Kinory
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Knissiya" כניסיה


Explanation:
"Knissiya" כניסיה
Hebrew letters:
khaf
nun
yud
samekh
yud
hey

is the Hebrew term for the CHRISTIAN church. It derives from the same root as the word "Beit Knesset" for synagogue and the word "Knesset" for Israeli parliament, all refering to the "gathering" of people.
If you rather mean a general expression which includes the temple and is not necessarily Christian, I would choose
"heykhal hashem" for the "house of god".


Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Glozman: BUT: knesiya not knissiya, with a stress on the last syllable.(kaf-nun-samekh-yud-yud-hey)
1 hr