KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

untouchable

Hebrew translation: לא ניתן למגע


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:untouchable
Hebrew translation:לא ניתן למגע
Entered by: John Kinory

00:43 Mar 22, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / tattoo
English term or phrase: untouchable
i would like just the hebrew letters without any of the vowels under them.
Adam Schmidt
Untouchable - letters without vowels
Explanation:
for the word untouchable. It is
Lo Nagoua or Lo Meshumash.
Lamed alef (Lo) Nun Gimel Ain (nagoua)
Lamed alef (lo) Mem Sheen Mem Sheen.
Selected response from:

ycaufield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1טמאJohn Kinory
5The answer that was chosen is completely and absolutely wrong!Sue Goldian
5 -1Untouchable - letters without vowelsycaufield


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
טמא


Explanation:
Please specify whether you mean

someone from the untouchable caste in India:

tame = tet-mem-alef
טמא

or
mukhram = mem-vav-khet-resh-mem
מוחרם

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 00:54:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps the untouchable FBI officer:
lo nitan le-maga
לא ניתן למגע


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 00:55:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or also for the latter:
lo nitan li-fgi\'a
לא ניתן לפגיעה


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-22 23:54:19 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The above refers to Elliot Ness, of course :-)

I totally agree with Sue G\'s explanation about why the chosen answer is 100% wrong.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
7 hrs
  -> Thanks!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Untouchable - letters without vowels


Explanation:
for the word untouchable. It is
Lo Nagoua or Lo Meshumash.
Lamed alef (Lo) Nun Gimel Ain (nagoua)
Lamed alef (lo) Mem Sheen Mem Sheen.

ycaufield

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  John Kinory: This answer is complete and utter nonsense!
4 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The answer that was chosen is completely and absolutely wrong!


Explanation:

There are no two ways about it - the answer chosen is WRONG in its entirety. On the other hand, Mr. Kinory's answer, which was not chosen by the asker, is 100% correct.

Lo nagua means untouchED, not untouchABLE.
And lo meshumah means unUSED.

And the answerer didn't even bother giving the Hebrew letters, which is what the asker asked for!

Sue Goldian
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 50