KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

I love you

Hebrew translation: ani ohev otach, ani ohevet otcha


02:29 Jan 9, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I love you
term used to say "i love you"
Kelly
Hebrew translation:ani ohev otach, ani ohevet otcha
Explanation:
Male to female - Ani ohev otach
אני אוהב אותך
Female to male - Ani ohevet otcha
אני אוהבת אותך
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3ani ohev otach, ani ohevet otcha
Suzan
4 -1Ani ohev otach/otcha
chopra_2002


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Ani ohev otach/otcha


Explanation:
I love you = Ani ohev otach/otcha.

chopra_2002
India
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsimantov: If Kelly is female and wants to say it, the above is the wrong gender.
7 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ani ohev otach, ani ohevet otcha


Explanation:
Male to female - Ani ohev otach
אני אוהב אותך
Female to male - Ani ohevet otcha
אני אוהבת אותך

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: Here we go again....by now, not only does the question sound familiar, the asker does too :-)
7 mins
  -> My thought exactly. Thanks, Sue :-)

agree  Yaara Di Segni
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yaara :)

agree  xxxsimantov: {LOL} Sue and Suzan. So ... did you have to refer to Kernerman?
6 hrs
  -> This inquiry was a tough one for me but I managed on my own. WOW :-))) Toda Simantov.