KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

It's a kind of magic

Hebrew translation: zeh min kessem


16:38 Jan 23, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: It's a kind of magic
"It's a kind of magic" in the sense of it is a type of magic. It's from a TV series called Highlander and is also the name of a song by Queen.
xxxSprachprof
Hebrew translation:zeh min kessem
Explanation:
Hebrew spelling - זה מין קסם

The asker requested the Hebrew spelling in a separate correspondence.
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ze min kesem
xxxsimantov
5zeh min kessem
Suzan
5ze kasum
ashi


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ze min kesem


Explanation:
ze = it's
min = a kind (of)
KEsem = magic

xxxsimantov

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
34 mins
  -> thanks ;-)

agree  Suzan
1 hr
  -> thanks ;-)

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ze kasum


Explanation:
IMO this is a more elegant way of saying it, especially when talking about a movie

ashi
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxsimantov: It may sound good, but it does not include the 'type/kind' aspect. You are saying 'It's magical' - not the same thing.
6 hrs

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zeh min kessem


Explanation:
Hebrew spelling - זה מין קסם

The asker requested the Hebrew spelling in a separate correspondence.

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thanks!