KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

Who wants to live forever?

Hebrew translation: mi rotzeh li'khyot la'netzakh

16:39 Jan 23, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Who wants to live forever?
"Who wants to live forever?" is from a TV series called Highlander and it's also the name of a song by Queen.
xxxSprachprof
Hebrew translation:mi rotzeh li'khyot la'netzakh
Explanation:
Who wants to live forever -
mi rotzeh li'khyot la'netzakh - מי רוצה לחיות לנצח

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great TV series, great song :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:49:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"likhyot\" does not need an apostrophe.
Selected response from:

Suzan
United States
Grading comment
Thanks! Would you mind looking at my other two questions ("There can be only one" and "It's a kind of magic"), too, and provide the Hebrew spelling there? It's for a German fan magazine and non-European letters just look more interesting ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3mi rotzeh li'khyot la'netzakh
Suzan
5Me rotzeh likhyot lanetzakh?
Michal Circolone


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mi rotzeh li'khyot la'netzakh


Explanation:
Who wants to live forever -
mi rotzeh li'khyot la'netzakh - מי רוצה לחיות לנצח

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:48:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Great TV series, great song :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:49:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, \"likhyot\" does not need an apostrophe.

Suzan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 84
Grading comment
Thanks! Would you mind looking at my other two questions ("There can be only one" and "It's a kind of magic"), too, and provide the Hebrew spelling there? It's for a German fan magazine and non-European letters just look more interesting ;-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsimantov
39 mins
  -> Thanks, simantov

agree  ashi
41 mins
  -> Thanks, Ashi

agree  Sue Goldian
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sue

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Me rotzeh likhyot lanetzakh?


Explanation:
Hi,
Who= Me מי
Wants= Rotzeh for a guy/Rotzah for female. It's the same spelling in Hebrew. רוצה
to live= likhyot לחיות
Forever= lanetzakh לנצח

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20