KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

sic

Hebrew translation: [!כך]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sic
Hebrew translation:[!כך]
Entered by: Leah Aharoni

08:52 Dec 10, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sic
marking a mistake in the original
Leah Aharoni
[!כך]
Explanation:
when you locate a mistake in the original (especially when dealing with legal texts) you are not allowed to correct: you translate exactly as the surce and add [sic] ([כך!]) in your translation
Selected response from:

Yael Deutsch
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2[!כך]
Yael Deutsch
5 +1[kakh]Eynat
5 +1kakh bamaqor - כך במקור
Naty Schwartz
4 -1טעות במקורilanadk
4 -2טעות במקורilanadk


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
טעות במקור


Explanation:
ta-oot bamakor - error in the original text.

ilanadk
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Yael Deutsch: the asker did not ask for "making a mistake in the original" IMO, she asked for ***sic***
2 mins

disagree  Eynat: As Yael
45 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
טעות במקור


Explanation:
ta-oot bamakor - error in the original text.

ilanadk
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Eynat: See above
45 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kakh bamaqor - כך במקור


Explanation:
kakh bamaqor or kakh mofia bamaqor

Naty Schwartz
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian
20 mins

neutral  Eynat: Too wordy. See below.
45 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
[!כך]


Explanation:
when you locate a mistake in the original (especially when dealing with legal texts) you are not allowed to correct: you translate exactly as the surce and add [sic] ([כך!]) in your translation

Yael Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Eynat: The exclamation mark is too tendentious.
42 mins

agree  Baruch Avidar
3 hrs

agree  Pnina: Sic is a latin word which means thus. The word sic is placed in brackets after a word that seems odd, to show that one is quoting it as it was given.
6 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
[kakh]


Explanation:
Yes, it's that simple:

[sic] means [kakh].

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-10 09:48:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[כך]

Eynat
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mirmir
4 hrs
  -> Thanks