KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

Deborah

Hebrew translation: דבורה


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Deborah
Hebrew translation:דבורה
Entered by: Michal Circolone

19:36 Dec 15, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Deborah
Deborah was the nurse of Rebecca in the Old Testament. She was a heroine and prophetess who led the Israelites in defeating the Canaanites.
debbii
דבורה
Explanation:
Hi,
Deborah is spelled as dalet beit vav reish heh in Hebrew.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6דבורה
Michal Circolone
5 +3You are mixing up two different Devorahs.
Leah Aharoni
5dalet, beth, vav, resh, heiMireia Ferrus


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
דבורה


Explanation:
Hi,
Deborah is spelled as dalet beit vav reish heh in Hebrew.

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaara Di Segni
0 min
  -> Thanks, Yaara.

agree  Suzan: Right, it's spelled like a bee :)
13 mins
  -> Thanks, Suzan.

agree  Sue Goldian
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Sue.

agree  Eynat: Float like a butterfly ... oh, forget it. But what's Rebecca got to do with it??????
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Eynat.

agree  xxxalonra
12 hrs
  -> Thanks! :-)

agree  Leah Aharoni
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Leah. :-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
dalet, beth, vav, resh, hei


Explanation:
dalet, beth, vav, resh, hei

Mireia Ferrus
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deborah
You are mixing up two different Devorahs.


Explanation:
One was Rebecca's nurse (Genesis 35:8), the other the judge and the prophetess (Judges 4:4). These are two different people, who lived approximately 500 years one after the other.

Both names are spelled dalet, vet, vav, resh, hey - דבורה

Leah Aharoni
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat: What's 500 years between friends? Anyway, in those days people lived for 800 years (so we are told), so they probably overlapped anyway.
1 hr
  -> Thanks for the agree. I am afraid that at that time people no longer lived for 800 years. Most of the forefathers, the tribes, etc lived for a bit over one hundred years.

agree  anda
2 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Pnina: In my opinion this is the most comprehensive answer.
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Thank you Pnina