KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

eternal hope

Hebrew translation: תקווה נצחית


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:eternal hope
Hebrew translation:תקווה נצחית
Entered by: Michal Circolone

12:49 Sep 12, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: eternal hope
i wish to always have eternal hope.
cassie ferguson
תקווה נצחית
Explanation:
Eternal Hope can be translated literally to tikva nitzchit.
Eternal: nitzchit (nun tzadik cheit yod tav) נצחית
Hope: tikva (tav kuf vav vav heh) תקווה

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much for the help. i truly appreciate it. god bless. cassie ferguson
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5תקווה נצחית
Michal Circolone
4Tikwa nitzchik = תקווה ניצחית
Baruch Avidar


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
תקווה נצחית


Explanation:
Eternal Hope can be translated literally to tikva nitzchit.
Eternal: nitzchit (nun tzadik cheit yod tav) נצחית
Hope: tikva (tav kuf vav vav heh) תקווה

Good luck!

Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
thank you so much for the help. i truly appreciate it. god bless. cassie ferguson

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tikwa nitzchik = תקווה ניצחית


Explanation:
Haiti rotze/a shetihyie li tamid tikwa nitzchit.

Good luck!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 59