KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

compassion

Hebrew translation: Chemla


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:compassion
Hebrew translation:Chemla
Entered by: Michal Circolone

17:39 Sep 27, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: compassion
In a tattoo :) very important wanted it my whole life, want it to be perfect
melody
Chemla
Explanation:
Compassion translates to Chemla (cheit meim lamed heh) חמלה or rachamim (reish cheit meim yod meim sofit) רחמים

Good luck!
Selected response from:

Michal Circolone
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Chemla
Michal Circolone
5CompassionPro-Japanese


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Compassion


Explanation:
Hesed

חסד
Het, samech, dalet

Pro-Japanese
Canada
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Chemla


Explanation:
Compassion translates to Chemla (cheit meim lamed heh) חמלה or rachamim (reish cheit meim yod meim sofit) רחמים

Good luck!


    Oxford English-Hebrew Dictionary
Michal Circolone
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tammy Portelli-Alon: 100% !
6 days

agree  Jeremias MARSCHALIK
13 days