KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Art/Literary

hold fast to your dreams, for if dreams die, life is a broken-winged bird that

Hebrew translation: different meaning for fast


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hold fast to your dreams, for if dreams die, life is a broken-winged bird that
Hebrew translation:different meaning for fast
Entered by: Dana Cohen

14:18 Oct 23, 2001
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: hold fast to your dreams, for if dreams die, life is a broken-winged bird that
"hold fast to your dreams, for if dreams die, life is a broken-winged bird that cannot fly." -Langston Hughes
i need that entire quote translated, please.
Rebecka
different meaning for fast
Explanation:
Fast in this context doesn't seem to refer to speed as in "maher"
but to strength, as in "hold on tight"
in which case the translation should be
"khazak" (=strong) or "heytev" (=well) rather than "maher" (=quick)
Selected response from:

Dana Cohen
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5different meaning for fastDana Cohen
4 -2ICHZY MAHER BECHALOMOTAYICH...Tammy Portelli-Alon
4 -2ECHOZ MAHER BECHALOMOTECHA...Tammy Portelli-Alon


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ECHOZ MAHER BECHALOMOTECHA...


Explanation:
ECHOZ MAHER BECHALOMOTECHA,
SHEKEN IM HACHALOMOT METIM,
HACHAYIM HINAM KETZIPOR SHVOORAT-CANAF SHE-EYNA YECHOLLA LAOOF

Tammy Portelli-Alon
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dana Cohen: fast isn't maher, see below
11 hrs

disagree  DaliaB: I agree with Cat1's comment, but I don't think "exoz heytev" or "exoz xazak" fit in this context.
11 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ICHZY MAHER BECHALOMOTAYICH...


Explanation:
if you say it to a woman (hold fast to your dreans) that will be the start. the rest is the same.

Tammy Portelli-Alon
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dana Cohen: fast isn't maher, see below
11 hrs

disagree  DaliaB: I agree with Cat1's comment, but I don't think "exoz heytev" or "exoz xazak" fit in this context.
11 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
different meaning for fast


Explanation:
Fast in this context doesn't seem to refer to speed as in "maher"
but to strength, as in "hold on tight"
in which case the translation should be
"khazak" (=strong) or "heytev" (=well) rather than "maher" (=quick)

Dana Cohen
Israel