KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Astronomy & Space

PollenCast

Hebrew translation: PollenCast (תחזית//ניטור זיהום אוויר בגרגרי אבקה ונבגים)


17:50 Nov 11, 2013
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Science - Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: PollenCast
the term is needed for an astronomy related software. It is not part of a sentence but stands by itself.

Thanks, Orly.
orlybenun
Hebrew translation:PollenCast (תחזית//ניטור זיהום אוויר בגרגרי אבקה ונבגים)
Explanation:
מציעה להשאיר המונח באנגלית ובפעם הראשונה להוסיף הסבר בעברית בסוגריים.
זוהי מילת הלחם חדשה יחסית שטרם מצאה דרכה אל העברית.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ימים1 שעה (2013-11-13 18:56:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

תודה רבה!
Selected response from:

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3תחזית אבקנים/ תחזית אבקת פרחים
Zohar CHABAUD
2PollenCast (תחזית//ניטור זיהום אוויר בגרגרי אבקה ונבגים)
Aya Deutsch


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pollencast
תחזית אבקנים/ תחזית אבקת פרחים


Explanation:
מאפשר לייצג את הרעיון של תחזית לאלרגנים שהטבע 'מעביר' בשתי מילים, כמונח, ונשאר גם קרוב מספיק למילה פולן


    Reference: http://www.accuweather.com/he/us/new-york-ny/10007/allergies...
Zohar CHABAUD
France
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Zohar. I wanted to choose your answer for the kudos point but I made a mistake and I can't undo. All the best, Orly.


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
pollencast
PollenCast (תחזית//ניטור זיהום אוויר בגרגרי אבקה ונבגים)


Explanation:
מציעה להשאיר המונח באנגלית ובפעם הראשונה להוסיף הסבר בעברית בסוגריים.
זוהי מילת הלחם חדשה יחסית שטרם מצאה דרכה אל העברית.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ימים1 שעה (2013-11-13 18:56:48 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

תודה רבה!

Aya Deutsch
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks.