KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Bus/Financial

selling cold machines

Hebrew translation: mekhiRAT mekhoNOT keRUR


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:selling cold machines
Hebrew translation:mekhiRAT mekhoNOT keRUR
Entered by: John Kinory

08:20 Mar 4, 2002
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial / refrigeration
English term or phrase: selling cold machines
selling cold machines
edln
mekhiRAT mekhoNOT keRUR
Explanation:
mekhirat = sale/selling of
mekhonot = machines [of]
kerur = refrigeration

if this is the sense asked about.

I was thinking: in German, for example, refrig. machines = Kaeltemaschinen, with Kaelte=cold as a noun (like 'the deep cold'). Not how I'd automatically put it in English - could you please explain?
Thanks.
Selected response from:

John Kinory
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mekhiRAT mekhoNOT keRURJohn Kinory
5Mechirat Mechonot kirur(מכירת מכונות קירור)Yigal Gideon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mekhiRAT mekhoNOT keRUR


Explanation:
mekhirat = sale/selling of
mekhonot = machines [of]
kerur = refrigeration

if this is the sense asked about.

I was thinking: in German, for example, refrig. machines = Kaeltemaschinen, with Kaelte=cold as a noun (like 'the deep cold'). Not how I'd automatically put it in English - could you please explain?
Thanks.

John Kinory
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sue Goldian: If that is the sense asked about then I agree. Why do people post questions that don't make sense, and why do th
22 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Rachel Gruenberger-Elbaz
3 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mechirat Mechonot kirur(מכירת מכונות קירור)


Explanation:
Exact translation of the sentence in english

Yigal Gideon
Israel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sue Goldian: It's not an exact translation at all, although it might very well be what the asker meant. An exact translation would be mekhirat mekhonot karot, which makes no sense in Hebrew or in English.
34 mins

neutral  John Kinory: 1. Kerur, not kirur. 2. I already gave this. 3. See Sue's comment.
4 hrs