KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Bus/Financial

seth

Hebrew translation: Shet. The third son of Adam (Genesis chapter 4 verse 25)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Seth
Hebrew translation:Shet. The third son of Adam (Genesis chapter 4 verse 25)
Entered by: Pnina

15:06 Dec 12, 2003
English to Hebrew translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
English term or phrase: seth
it is a name
Shet
Explanation:
In Hebrew characters
שת

This is how the name of the third son of Adam is written in the Bible (In the book of Genesis chapter 4 verse 25). I am quoting from an English translation of the Bible which was published by The British and Foreign Bible Society in 1917: "Adam knew his wife again and she bare a son, and called his name Seth: For God, said she, hath appointed me another seed instead of Abel, whom Cain slew."
Selected response from:

Pnina
Israel
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8ShetPnina
5Substitute
Vjollca Martinson


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Substitute


Explanation:
Seth, the third son of Adam, a male name from a Hebrew word meaning "substitue"


Vjollca Martinson
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raphyel: Genesis 5 / ...and called his name Seth. ... Adam after he begot Seth were eight hundred years; and he ... א
1 hr

neutral  Eynat: The question was for a translation into Hebrew. And if that's what the KJ says, then it is a mistranslation, since this verb means to put. Instead here is takhat.
2 hrs

disagree  David Swidler: See Eynat's comments.
1 day 1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Shet


Explanation:
In Hebrew characters
שת

This is how the name of the third son of Adam is written in the Bible (In the book of Genesis chapter 4 verse 25). I am quoting from an English translation of the Bible which was published by The British and Foreign Bible Society in 1917: "Adam knew his wife again and she bare a son, and called his name Seth: For God, said she, hath appointed me another seed instead of Abel, whom Cain slew."

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in pair: 82
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eynat
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Eynat.

agree  EGB Translations
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, EGB.

agree  Yechiel Popper
18 hrs

agree  David Swidler
1 day 0 min

agree  Suzan
1 day 1 hr

agree  xxxalonra
1 day 14 hrs
  -> Thanks to all.

agree  Sue Goldian
2 days 3 hrs

agree  Leah Aharoni: Haven't we been through this before?
2 days 4 hrs