KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Bus/Financial

general average

Hebrew translation: א

12:05 Jan 18, 2004
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: general average
general average
Hebrew translation:א
avariah klalit
Selected response from:

Mireia Ferrus
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
5 +2א
Mireia Ferrus
5ממוצע כללי
Naty Schwartz



5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2

avariah klalit

Mireia Ferrus
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yehuda Lior: could be also "nezek k'lali"
19 mins

agree  Hezy Mor
30 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ממוצע כללי

memutsa' klali
I doubt there is such a word as "avaria" in Hebrew. !!

Note added at 2004-01-18 12:19:47 (GMT) Post-grading

oooops, seems I was mistaken and this is indeed the term used in the marine insurance context. Sorry for misleading

Naty Schwartz
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 88