KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Business/Commerce (general)

1. new geographies 2. channel strategy

Hebrew translation: בשנת.......................................ר' להלן


15:40 Jun 18, 2005
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Business/Commerce (general) / company profile
English term or phrase: 1. new geographies 2. channel strategy
In the following sentence:
"During [year] the company has undergone re-focus of the business into new geographies, customer profiles and channel strategy."
You may suggest translation for the whole sentence as well. Thanks.
Zehavit Ehre
Israel
Hebrew translation:בשנת.......................................ר' להלן
Explanation:
During [year] the company has undergone re-focus of the business into new geographies, customer profiles and channel strategy

בשנת [] מיקדה החברה את עסקיה מחדש לטריטוריות, פרופילי לקוחות ואסטרטגיית ערוץ חדשים
Selected response from:

Eynati
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2איזורים חדשים, אסטרטגיית ערוצי שיווקAmnon Shapira
4בשנת.......................................ר' להלןEynati


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
איזורים חדשים, אסטרטגיית ערוצי שיווק


Explanation:
את המשפט כולו ניתן לתרגם כך:
בשנת [XXX]עברה החברה תהליך מיקוד מחדש של עסקיה באיזורי שיוווק, מתארי (פרופילי) לקוחות וערוצי שיווק חדשים. (שימי לב התואר חדש מתייחס לכל שלושת המרכיבים)

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vernir: הייתי מסביר קצת יותר את המשפט ומתרגם: בשנת XXX החברה שינתה את הדרך בה פעלה עד כה ונקטה דרכי פעולה חדשות כגון: פתיחת שווקים חדשים, פיתוח פרופילי לקוחות ויצירת מערכי הפצה חדשים.
53 mins
  -> נאה, בכל מקרה אני ממליץ על שיושמ ב"ערוץ שיווק" שכן זהו מונח מוכר בתחום

neutral  Eynati: Geographies seems to be a synonym for territories, a well-known marketing term. I don't think they mean regions. Liora: eh? territories is not the same word as markets
2 hrs

agree  liora: to Eynati: interesting. Dyou mean to say you would translate "new geographies" as "new markets" ? I've learned a new expression here.
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
בשנת.......................................ר' להלן


Explanation:
During [year] the company has undergone re-focus of the business into new geographies, customer profiles and channel strategy

בשנת [] מיקדה החברה את עסקיה מחדש לטריטוריות, פרופילי לקוחות ואסטרטגיית ערוץ חדשים

Eynati
PRO pts in category: 7