KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Education / Pedagogy

B.K.

Hebrew translation: Bible Knowledge


09:36 Dec 15, 2010
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / High school diploma
English term or phrase: B.K.
מדובר בתעודת בגרות מאתיופיה
ראשי תיבות B.K
מישהו נתקל במושג. אין שום קונטקסט
Gad Kohenov
Israel
Hebrew translation:Bible Knowledge
Explanation:
See the link for info.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-21 08:42:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are right, I didn't offer a translation - I was "torn" between לימודי דת and ידיעת התנ"ך - niether of which are excellent... Sorry I cannot help further.
Selected response from:

Lingopro
Israel
Grading comment
Your example is not from Ethiopia so I don't know. Pity no one else answers. I asked the same question in Amharic>English, but got no answer.
A point for the effort to help me. I left B.K. in English and did the same with the other terms. Besides you didn't suggest a Hebrew translation. Thanks!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Burger King Scholarship program
Shlomit Grossman
2Bible Knowledge
Lingopro


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
b.k.
Bible Knowledge


Explanation:
See the link for info.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-12-21 08:42:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You are right, I didn't offer a translation - I was "torn" between לימודי דת and ידיעת התנ"ך - niether of which are excellent... Sorry I cannot help further.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Education_in_Nigeria
Lingopro
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Your example is not from Ethiopia so I don't know. Pity no one else answers. I asked the same question in Amharic>English, but got no answer.
A point for the effort to help me. I left B.K. in English and did the same with the other terms. Besides you didn't suggest a Hebrew translation. Thanks!

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
b.k.
Burger King Scholarship program


Explanation:
תכנית רשמית בארצות עולם שלישי. מצאתי קישורים רבים


    Reference: http://www.google.co.il/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=1&ved=0CAwQFj...
Shlomit Grossman
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4