KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Electronics / Elect Eng

Bullet terminals

Hebrew translation: תקע ראש כדורי


05:30 Apr 24, 2008
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
English term or phrase: Bullet terminals
These are the terminals used in car wiring.

Here's an illustration:
http://www.jst-mfg.com/product/images/pict/a-b17.gif

Thanks, Doron
Doron Greenspan MITI
Israel
Hebrew translation:תקע ראש כדורי
Explanation:
חג שמח דורון
אני לא בטוח שמישהו טרח להכתיב מונח עברי תקני - "מחבר כדורי" כבר תפוס במכניקה ולכן אני מציע לציין "ראש כדורי".
שים לב שלמחברים האלה יש גרסת נקבה ואז תוכל לתרגם "שקע לראש כדורי"
אמנון
Selected response from:

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Grading comment
קרוב אבל לא נוגע... תודה בכל זאת, אמנון!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5תקע ראש כדוריAmnon Shapira
4נעל כבל (מבודדת) עם פין זכר, ראש עגולtristar


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bullet terminals
תקע ראש כדורי


Explanation:
חג שמח דורון
אני לא בטוח שמישהו טרח להכתיב מונח עברי תקני - "מחבר כדורי" כבר תפוס במכניקה ולכן אני מציע לציין "ראש כדורי".
שים לב שלמחברים האלה יש גרסת נקבה ואז תוכל לתרגם "שקע לראש כדורי"
אמנון

Amnon Shapira
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
קרוב אבל לא נוגע... תודה בכל זאת, אמנון!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bullet terminals
נעל כבל (מבודדת) עם פין זכר, ראש עגול


Explanation:
:o)


    Reference: http://www.talmir.co.il/main_category.asp?c_id=312
tristar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4