KudoZ home » English to Hebrew » Environment & Ecology

overgrazing

Hebrew translation: רעיית יתר


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:overgrazing
Hebrew translation:רעיית יתר

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
19:54 Feb 6, 2009
English to Hebrew translations [PRO]
Environment & Ecology
Additional field(s): Livestock / Animal Husbandry
English term or phrase: overgrazing
Definition from Biodiversity & human health:
Destruction of vegetation when too many grazing animals feed too long and exceed the carrying capacity of a rangeland area.

Example sentence(s):
  • Overgrazing by domestic animals like sheep, goats, cows, mules, horses and yaks has been responsible for large scale degradation of the vegetative cover in many parts of the Himalayas. Himalayas
  • What constitutes overgrazing is failure to move or rotate animals in harmony with forage growth. Proper grazing management is a matter of moving animals before they have the opportunity to regraze lush regrowth. Beef magazine
  • Overgrazing by large herbivores such as red deer and sheep has been the primary cause of the lack of tree regeneration in the Caledonian Forest in the past 150-200 years. Trees for life
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

רעיית יתר
Definition:
במונח "רעיית יתר", מתכוונים לשימוש בעודף של הצמחים על ידי בעלי-חיים אוכלי צמחים, בעיקר על ידי מעלי גירה מבויתים; לשימוש כזה תוצאות בלתי רצויות הניתנות למדידה ולכימות
Selected response from:

yvoelg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2רעיית יתרyvoelg
5רעיית יתרGal Schkolnik


  

Translations offered


21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
רעיית יתר


Definition from own experience or research:
רעיית יתר עלולה להיגרם כאשר עדרי בקר או צאן מורשים לרעות במרחבים פתוחים באופן בלתי מבוקר

Example sentence(s):
  • אנו טוענים שהקונצנזוס הרווח, המקשר רעיית יתר עם דלדול הנוף בשטחי המרעה המקיפים את אגן הים התיכון, הוא פשטני מדי ועושה עוול למצב מורכב בהרבה. - אקולוגיה וסביבה 1  
  • בעבר טענו מומחים שעדרי צאן ובקר גורמים לשטחים נרחבים להפוך למדבר בגלל רעיית יתר המכלה, לדעתם, את הצמחייה. - e ירוק  
Gal Schkolnik
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
רעיית יתר


Definition from edugal.org:
במונח "רעיית יתר", מתכוונים לשימוש בעודף של הצמחים על ידי בעלי-חיים אוכלי צמחים, בעיקר על ידי מעלי גירה מבויתים; לשימוש כזה תוצאות בלתי רצויות הניתנות למדידה ולכימות

Example sentence(s):
  • תוצאות כאלה של רעיית יתר הן בלתי רצויות מסיבות כלכליות (פגיעה בכושר הייצור הראשוני והמשני), סביבתיות (איבוד קרקע בלתי הפיך, דלדול הנוף), או אקולוגיות (מגוון מינים נמוך ומשק נוטריינטים לא מאוזן). - edugal.org  
yvoelg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  xxxrotm
8 days

Yes  Tzviya Levin Rifkind
8 days




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License